StoneFlare
Sign in to highlight & annotate any text

Market Analysis • May 11, 2026

Affordability Tale Meets Flat Sales: April Existing‑Home Sales Nudge +0.2% to 4.02M SAAR as Inventory Jumps 5.8%

7 min readHousing

The official May 11, 2026 release credits “continued improvement in housing affordability” for April’s 0.2% month‑over‑month rise in existing‑home sales to a 4.02 million SAAR—yet sales were unchanged year‑over‑year, mortgage rates actually ticked higher (6.33% vs 6.18% in March), and supply loosened: inventory climbed 5.8% month‑over‑month to 1.47 million, pushing months’ supply to 4.4 (from 4.2 last month and 4.3 a year ago). The national median price logged its 34th straight annual gain at $417,700 (+0.9% YoY), but the West saw a -1.4% YoY decline. Buyer composition softened at the margin, with cash and investor/second‑home shares both falling month‑over‑month.

Here’s what the data reveals:

  • Sales barely moved: +0.2% MoM to 4.02M SAAR, 0.0% YoY
  • Mortgage rates rose: 6.33% in April vs 6.18% in March
  • Supply eased: inventory 1.47M (+5.8% MoM, +1.4% YoY); months’ supply 4.4 (vs 4.2 last month; 4.3 a year ago)
  • Time to sell: 32 days (from 41 in March; 29 a year ago)
  • Buyer mix cooled: investors/second‑home 16% (from 18%); cash 25% (from 27%)
  • Prices: national median $417,700 (+0.9% YoY); West -1.4% YoY
  • Segments/regions: single‑family flat MoM (3.64M SAAR, -0.3% YoY); condo/co‑op +2.7% MoM and YoY; Midwest +2.2% MoM, South +0.5%, Northeast flat, West -2.6%

The numbers at a glance

IndicatorApr 2026 (Latest)Mar 2026Apr 2025
Existing-home sales (SAAR)4.02M4.01M4.02M
Median price$417,700$414,900
30-year mortgage rate6.33%6.18%
Inventory1.47M1.39M1.45M
Months’ supply4.44.24.3
Median days on market324129
Cash share25%27%25%
Investor/second-home share16%18%15%
First-time buyers33%32%34%

Affordability Story Meets Flat Reality

If affordability really drove demand in April, it forgot to move the scoreboard. Sales were unchanged vs a year ago and barely budged month‑over‑month, even as the Housing Affordability Index rose to 110.6 from 101.4 a year earlier. Meanwhile, the 30‑year mortgage rate climbed to 6.33% from 6.18% in March—hardly tailwind material for near‑term purchasing power. The disconnect is familiar: in January (reported Feb 12, 2026), the narrative also leaned on “improved affordability,” yet sales fell 8.4% MoM to 3.91M SAAR. Today’s reprise of the same theme lands on similarly shaky ground: affordability optics have improved year‑over‑year, but buyers aren’t stampeding.

Two things can be true at once: structural affordability may be easing off last year’s worst levels, while transactional affordability (the rate buyers actually face this month) tightens as mortgage rates pop. April sits squarely in that contradiction.

“Tight Inventory” Language Runs Into Looser Supply

Calling inventory “tight” while it’s expanding is a choice. Total inventory rose 5.8% MoM to 1.47M, and months’ supply increased to 4.4 from 4.2 last month and 4.3 a year ago. Days on market also lengthened vs last April (32 vs 29), a sign that listings aren’t being vacuumed up instantly.

History underscores the drift. In November (reported Dec 19, 2025), months’ supply was 4.2 and framed as easing but still constrained. Today it’s 4.4—higher—and the release still leans on “tight.” Compared with January’s 3.7 months’ supply and 1.22M inventory, conditions have clearly loosened. The inventory backdrop isn’t 2019‑style abundant, but the leverage pendulum is edging back toward balance.

Demand Intensity vs Time-to-Sale: The Heat That Wasn’t

The report mentions “multiple offers,” but the calendar says spring, and the tape says cooler than last year. Median days on market fell to 32 from 41 month‑over‑month—seasonal normalcy after winter’s lull—yet it’s longer than 29 a year ago. The mixed messaging (“lengthening on average”) glosses over the more telling contrast: 2026’s spring is not as hot as 2025’s.

Buyer composition supports that read. The investor/second‑home share slid to 16% from 18% month‑over‑month, and cash purchases dropped to 25% from 27%. If bidding wars were escalating, we’d expect more cash and investor presence, not less. First‑time buyers ticked up to 33% (from 32%), but remain below last year’s 34%, consistent with ongoing affordability and access frictions.

Second Homes: Narrative Up, Share Down

The release highlights an “increase” in second‑home purchases without specifying the time frame. On the ground, the investor/second‑home share fell 2ppt MoM to 16%, only marginally above 15% a year ago. That is not a near‑term resurgence; it’s a stabilization at lower heat. If the intention was to point to an improvement off some earlier trough, it should have said so. As presented, it overstates a cooling segment.

The Price Streak Masks Regional Fractures

The headline price streak—34 consecutive YoY increases—is technically accurate and optically powerful. But it’s not uniform. The West’s median price declined 1.4% YoY, even as the national median rose 0.9% to $417,700. Single‑family sales were flat MoM (3.64M SAAR) and -0.3% YoY, while condo/co‑op posted +2.7% MoM and YoY—a tilt that hints at relative affordability guiding marginal demand.

Regionally, April delivered a patchwork: Midwest +2.2% MoM, South +0.5%, Northeast flat, West -2.6%. Year over year, the South is up, the West is flat, and the Northeast and Midwest are down. This is a market normalizing unevenly, with affordability and local supply dictating outcomes more than any national “tightness” trope.

What This Means for Markets

  • Rates have the wheel. With sales flat YoY and only +0.2% MoM, marginal changes in mortgage rates are exerting outsize influence on transaction timing. The April rate bump to 6.33% cooled the very “affordability” credited for higher sales. Unless mortgage rates break convincingly lower, existing‑home volumes are likely to oscillate sideways around 4.0M SAAR.
  • Supply is loosening at the edges. Inventory at 1.47M and months’ supply at 4.4 are pulling the market toward balance. That caps near‑term price upside even as the national median grinds higher. Expect dispersion: affordable metros outperform, high‑price Western markets lag.
  • Composition points to normalization. The dip in cash (25%) and investors/second‑homes (16%) suggests less speculative heat. That tilts power back to financed, primary‑residence buyers—unless rates jump again.
  • New vs existing divergence can widen. As existing supply loosens but remains below pre‑pandemic norms, builders with rate buydowns and incentives retain an edge. Single‑family existing sales are flat; new‑home sellers can still manufacture affordability, sustaining relative outperformance in homebuilder order books.

Positioning ideas

  • Homebuilders: Favor operators with strong incentive levers and Sun Belt exposure. Relative performance remains supported while existing volumes stall and the South leads regional sales.
  • Title, mortgage, and brokers: Prepare for a range‑bound transaction market. Focus on cost discipline and purchase‑market share gains rather than volume recovery.
  • REITs: Residential REITs with Western concentration may face slower rent growth or cap‑rate pressure as that region softens. Sun Belt‑tilted portfolios look sturdier.
  • Fixed income: Housing’s sideways volume profile and easing supply bias argue against a sharp inflation re‑acceleration from shelter. Favor duration selectively on dips if broader inflation cools and mortgage rates ease into H2.
  • Macro watchlist: Track mortgage rate trend, months’ supply trajectory, and West‑region prices. A sustained move of months’ supply above 5.0 would mark meaningful power shift to buyers.

The April report wants “affordability” to be the hero. The numbers tell a quieter story: sales barely moved, supply loosened, investors stepped back, and the West blinked on price. For investors, the edge lies in the dispersion—back operators and regions that can manufacture affordability and avoid those leaning on a national tight‑inventory narrative that’s losing altitude.

Related Articles